CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C87943

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel laundry can from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported, item #3108RD, is a large stainless steel laundry can with a lid. It measures 14-1/4" in diameter by 22-3/4" high and has a square die-cut shiny finish. The laundry can is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel laundry can will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: household. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist
Division